Archived Criterion Forum Awards Discussion and Voting Thread
-
- Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:54 pm
Release of the Year -
(trying to do this in order)
1. The Double Life of Veronique
2. Pandora's Box
3. A Canterbury Tale
4. The Virgin Spring
5. Playtime
I know there were plenty of other boxsets and efforts put forth this year which were much more coveted/slaved-over to release, but their chosen titles weren't really to my taste this year(not complaining, I accept that this has to happen sometimes, also not into Malle and Rohmer). Starting off next year with Mouchette is certainly a good sign, as far as I'm concerned, hehe.
Best Reissue - Eligible titles: Playtime(Sorry folks, I know Seven Samurai *should* win this one on effort, but the Playtime reissue won my heart)
Most Disappointing Release- Metropolitan(probably was the release that had me saying "what the hell?" more than any other).
Best Commentary- Thomas Elsaesser and Mary Ann Doane on Pandora's Box.
Best Single Supplement - Non-commentary- The "Kieslowski Dialogue" interview on The Double Life of Veronique(look folks, I'm a huge Kieslowski fan, it's a great interview, and I think Criterion did do a great job for what they could on a "first title from director" perspective).
The 4 different musical scores on Pandora's Box came very close, always have to admire that much effort.
Best Package Design - This is a very hard one, CC's really going all out with their new packaging, it seems. I'm gonna keep going and say The Double Life of Veronique. Loved the colors and the way the case opens(with the face shot).
Best Surprise - Seeing CC release Hands Over the City
Not going to answer the ones about the forum members, I don't read/post here enough. Also, I would like to note that this is one of the most informative message boards I've ever seen and most of the contentiousness is based in serious opinion(i.e., you don't find a lot of trolls on this board, just people passionate about film, which is great). So kudos to all of you!
(trying to do this in order)
1. The Double Life of Veronique
2. Pandora's Box
3. A Canterbury Tale
4. The Virgin Spring
5. Playtime
I know there were plenty of other boxsets and efforts put forth this year which were much more coveted/slaved-over to release, but their chosen titles weren't really to my taste this year(not complaining, I accept that this has to happen sometimes, also not into Malle and Rohmer). Starting off next year with Mouchette is certainly a good sign, as far as I'm concerned, hehe.
Best Reissue - Eligible titles: Playtime(Sorry folks, I know Seven Samurai *should* win this one on effort, but the Playtime reissue won my heart)
Most Disappointing Release- Metropolitan(probably was the release that had me saying "what the hell?" more than any other).
Best Commentary- Thomas Elsaesser and Mary Ann Doane on Pandora's Box.
Best Single Supplement - Non-commentary- The "Kieslowski Dialogue" interview on The Double Life of Veronique(look folks, I'm a huge Kieslowski fan, it's a great interview, and I think Criterion did do a great job for what they could on a "first title from director" perspective).
The 4 different musical scores on Pandora's Box came very close, always have to admire that much effort.
Best Package Design - This is a very hard one, CC's really going all out with their new packaging, it seems. I'm gonna keep going and say The Double Life of Veronique. Loved the colors and the way the case opens(with the face shot).
Best Surprise - Seeing CC release Hands Over the City
Not going to answer the ones about the forum members, I don't read/post here enough. Also, I would like to note that this is one of the most informative message boards I've ever seen and most of the contentiousness is based in serious opinion(i.e., you don't find a lot of trolls on this board, just people passionate about film, which is great). So kudos to all of you!
- denti alligator
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: "born in heaven, raised in hell"
Does "best surprise" have to refer to the film? Biggest surprise for me this year year was Yi Yi, not because I didn't know the film, but because I never thought Criterion would release it, and because it needed a proper release so badly. It would also be a big surprise if the Eisenstein box set showed up.
- Cinephrenic
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:58 pm
- Location: Paris, Texas
Release of the Year
Pandora's Box
Seven Samurai
The Complete Mr. Arkadin
The Double Life of Veronique
The Spirit of the Beehive
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release - Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Best Commentary - Amarcord
Best Single Supplement - Tokyo-ga
Best Package Design - Sólo con tu pareja
Best Surprise - Sólo con tu pareja
Forum Member of the Year - HerrSchreck
Richard Cranium Award - Yilmaz Guney (most humane way to reward him and his ideas)
Pandora's Box
Seven Samurai
The Complete Mr. Arkadin
The Double Life of Veronique
The Spirit of the Beehive
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release - Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Best Commentary - Amarcord
Best Single Supplement - Tokyo-ga
Best Package Design - Sólo con tu pareja
Best Surprise - Sólo con tu pareja
Forum Member of the Year - HerrSchreck
Richard Cranium Award - Yilmaz Guney (most humane way to reward him and his ideas)
Last edited by Cinephrenic on Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:01 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- pauling
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:04 pm
- Location: St. Paul, MN
Release of the Year
The Spirit of the Beehive
The Double Life of Veronique
Seven Samurai
The Complete Mr. Arkadin
Six Moral Tales
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release - Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Best Commentary - Jonathan Rosenbaum and James Naremore on Arkadin
Best Single Supplement - Neapolitan Diary (Hands Over the City)
Best Package Design - The Spirit of the Beehive (barley beat Veronique)
Best Surprise - Clean, Shaven
Forum Member of the Year - zedz
The Spirit of the Beehive
The Double Life of Veronique
Seven Samurai
The Complete Mr. Arkadin
Six Moral Tales
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release - Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Best Commentary - Jonathan Rosenbaum and James Naremore on Arkadin
Best Single Supplement - Neapolitan Diary (Hands Over the City)
Best Package Design - The Spirit of the Beehive (barley beat Veronique)
Best Surprise - Clean, Shaven
Forum Member of the Year - zedz
- Musashi219
- Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:19 pm
- Location: Chicago, IL
Release of the Year
1. The Complete Mr. Arkadin
2. Seven Samurai
3. Elevator to the Gallows
4. Late Spring
5. Six Moral Tales
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release - Metropolitan
Best Commentary - Naremore/Rosenbaum on Mr. Arkadin
Best Single Supplement - Tokyo-Ga
Best Package Design - Pandora's Box
Best Surprise - Yi Yi
Forum Member of the Year - SncDthMnky (for making my desktop, and many more folks', a more attractive place)
Richard Cranium Award - Yilmaz Guney (self-explanatory)
1. The Complete Mr. Arkadin
2. Seven Samurai
3. Elevator to the Gallows
4. Late Spring
5. Six Moral Tales
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release - Metropolitan
Best Commentary - Naremore/Rosenbaum on Mr. Arkadin
Best Single Supplement - Tokyo-Ga
Best Package Design - Pandora's Box
Best Surprise - Yi Yi
Forum Member of the Year - SncDthMnky (for making my desktop, and many more folks', a more attractive place)
Richard Cranium Award - Yilmaz Guney (self-explanatory)
- criterionsnob
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:23 am
- Location: Canada
Release of the Year
1. Six Moral Tales
2. Seven Samurai
3. À nos amours
4. Yi Yi
5. Spirit of the Beehive
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai (Playtime a close second)
Most Disappointing Release - None
Best Commentary - Haven't listened to any yet.
Best Single Supplement (non Commentary) - Too many still unwatched.
Best Package Design – Amarcord
Best Surprise – À nos amours
1. Six Moral Tales
2. Seven Samurai
3. À nos amours
4. Yi Yi
5. Spirit of the Beehive
Best Reissue - Seven Samurai (Playtime a close second)
Most Disappointing Release - None
Best Commentary - Haven't listened to any yet.
Best Single Supplement (non Commentary) - Too many still unwatched.
Best Package Design – Amarcord
Best Surprise – À nos amours
- JHunter
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:47 pm
- Location: Philly
Release of the Year
1. SEVEN SAMURAI
2. THE COMPLETE MR. ARKADIN
3. KIND HEARTS & CORONETS
4. ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS
5. YOUNG MR. LINCOLN
Best Reissue - SEVEN SAMURAI
Most Disappointing Release KOKO, A TALKING GORILLA (not that they released the title, but that they did absolutely nothing with it)
Best Commentary Haven't listened to enough this year to justify a vote
Best Single Supplement - TOKYO-GA
Best Package Design - THE COMPLETE MR. ARKADIN
Best Surprise - CLEAN, SHAVEN
1. SEVEN SAMURAI
2. THE COMPLETE MR. ARKADIN
3. KIND HEARTS & CORONETS
4. ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS
5. YOUNG MR. LINCOLN
Best Reissue - SEVEN SAMURAI
Most Disappointing Release KOKO, A TALKING GORILLA (not that they released the title, but that they did absolutely nothing with it)
Best Commentary Haven't listened to enough this year to justify a vote
Best Single Supplement - TOKYO-GA
Best Package Design - THE COMPLETE MR. ARKADIN
Best Surprise - CLEAN, SHAVEN
- Saarijas
- Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 3:03 pm
- Location: CT
- Contact:
Release of the Year
1. Seven Samurai
2. Brazil
3. Clean, Shaven
4. Viridiana
5. La bête humaine
Best Reissue: Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing: The Children Are Watching Us- (loved the film, but I was disapointed with the transfer at times, and the supplements were poor)
Best Commentary: The Comentary on Clean, Shaven
Best Single Supplement: The "Love Conquers All" film on Brazil
Best Package Design: 3 Films by Louis Malle
Best Surprise: Symbiopsychotaxiplasm
1. Seven Samurai
2. Brazil
3. Clean, Shaven
4. Viridiana
5. La bête humaine
Best Reissue: Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing: The Children Are Watching Us- (loved the film, but I was disapointed with the transfer at times, and the supplements were poor)
Best Commentary: The Comentary on Clean, Shaven
Best Single Supplement: The "Love Conquers All" film on Brazil
Best Package Design: 3 Films by Louis Malle
Best Surprise: Symbiopsychotaxiplasm
-
- Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 10:37 am
- Location: Down there
- Matt
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:58 pm
Yes, it does.denti alligator wrote:Does "best surprise" have to refer to the film?
And I would like to take this opportunity to remind people (though it's probably too late) that when voting for "Most Disappointing Release" you are not judging the quality of the film but for the quality of the DVD release as a whole (primarily the supplements, transfer, packaging). For the purposes of this category, nobody cares if you didn't like the movie (I'm eyeing you all you Grey Gardens haters). But I must say, I was sorely tempted to vote for Metropolitan before I reminded myself of this.
- Matt
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:58 pm
Release of the Year - Mr. Arkadin (I'm pretty cold on the film, but what a package!), and then Viridiana (because finally)
Best Reissue - Playtime
Most Disappointing Release - Koko: A Talking Gorilla (because its tacked-on supplements and shocking transfer just smack of contract fulfillment)
Best Commentary - Ian Christie on A Canterbury Tale (because I don't even like this film but he made me admire it)
Best Single Supplement - "Listen to Britain" on A Canterbury Tale
Best Package Design - Equinox (which I bought almost solely for its cover)
Best Surprise - The Fallen Idol
Forum Member of the Year - Bikey (because he put up with a lot of grief)
Richard Cranium Award - YilmazGuney (seriously, the most deserving of this award since before we even started these awards)
Best Reissue - Playtime
Most Disappointing Release - Koko: A Talking Gorilla (because its tacked-on supplements and shocking transfer just smack of contract fulfillment)
Best Commentary - Ian Christie on A Canterbury Tale (because I don't even like this film but he made me admire it)
Best Single Supplement - "Listen to Britain" on A Canterbury Tale
Best Package Design - Equinox (which I bought almost solely for its cover)
Best Surprise - The Fallen Idol
Forum Member of the Year - Bikey (because he put up with a lot of grief)
Richard Cranium Award - YilmazGuney (seriously, the most deserving of this award since before we even started these awards)
- Subbuteo
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:10 am
- Location: Hampshire, UK
Release of the Year
1. Six Moral Tales - who would have thought these gems could look this good
2. La bête humaine
3. À nos amours
4. A Canterbury Tale
5. 3 Films by Louis Malle
Best Reissue - Playtime
Most Disappointing Release - Haven't bought a disappointing release, then again I haven't bought many Criterion's this year
Best Commentary – no opinion
Best Single Supplement – Tokyo Ga
Best Package Design - Six Moral Tales
Best Surprise - Kicking and Screaming
Forum Member of the Year – Peerpee (also special mention: Bikey, HerrSchrek and davidhare.
Richard Cranium Award – Yilmaz Guney
1. Six Moral Tales - who would have thought these gems could look this good
2. La bête humaine
3. À nos amours
4. A Canterbury Tale
5. 3 Films by Louis Malle
Best Reissue - Playtime
Most Disappointing Release - Haven't bought a disappointing release, then again I haven't bought many Criterion's this year
Best Commentary – no opinion
Best Single Supplement – Tokyo Ga
Best Package Design - Six Moral Tales
Best Surprise - Kicking and Screaming
Forum Member of the Year – Peerpee (also special mention: Bikey, HerrSchrek and davidhare.
Richard Cranium Award – Yilmaz Guney
Last edited by Subbuteo on Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- SHOCKMASTER
- Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:46 pm
- bjeggert82
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: www.deepfocusreview.com
- Contact:
Release of the Year
Mr. Arkadin
Seven Samurai
The Fallen Idol
Three Films by Louis Malle
La bête humaine
Best Reissue
Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release
Dazed and Confused
Best Single Supplement - Non-commentary
Tokyo-Ga
Best Package Design
Mr. Arkadin
Best Surprise
Au revoir, les enfants
Forum Member of the Year
hammock
Mr. Arkadin
Seven Samurai
The Fallen Idol
Three Films by Louis Malle
La bête humaine
Best Reissue
Seven Samurai
Most Disappointing Release
Dazed and Confused
Best Single Supplement - Non-commentary
Tokyo-Ga
Best Package Design
Mr. Arkadin
Best Surprise
Au revoir, les enfants
Forum Member of the Year
hammock
- Floyd
- Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:25 pm
Release of the year
1. Viridiana
2. Late Spring
3. The Spirit of the Beehive
4. Fists in the Pocket
5. Kicking and Screaming
Best Reissue: Amarcord
Most Disappointing: KOKO
Best Commentary: Mr. Arkadin with Rosenbaum
Best single supplement: Tokyo-Ga
Best Package Design: The Spirit of the Beehive
Best Surprise: À nos amours
Forum Member: zedz
1. Viridiana
2. Late Spring
3. The Spirit of the Beehive
4. Fists in the Pocket
5. Kicking and Screaming
Best Reissue: Amarcord
Most Disappointing: KOKO
Best Commentary: Mr. Arkadin with Rosenbaum
Best single supplement: Tokyo-Ga
Best Package Design: The Spirit of the Beehive
Best Surprise: À nos amours
Forum Member: zedz
-
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:43 am
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Best Releases
The Spirit of the Beehive
The Double Life of Veronique
Viridiana
Fists in the Pocket
Yi Yi
Best Reissue
Amarcord
Most Disappointing
Koko
Best Package Design
Amarcord and The Spirit of the Beehive (tie)
Forum Member of the Year
zedz and davidhare
The Spirit of the Beehive
The Double Life of Veronique
Viridiana
Fists in the Pocket
Yi Yi
Best Reissue
Amarcord
Most Disappointing
Koko
Best Package Design
Amarcord and The Spirit of the Beehive (tie)
Forum Member of the Year
zedz and davidhare
Last edited by Michael on Tue Dec 12, 2006 11:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
- jbeall
- Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:22 am
- Location: Atlanta-ish
I agree that Murmur is fantastic, but the other two didn't really do it for me. With Au Revoir Les Enfants it might just have been inevitable disappointment after too much hype, but I thought it was just okay. Same with Lucien.
Thankfully, the discs were available separately, so I got the extras disc on netflix, and then purchased Murmur.
Thankfully, the discs were available separately, so I got the extras disc on netflix, and then purchased Murmur.
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Mr Second Run (so most of his posts are in that sub-basement), and a stand-up guy who fronts up when his company pulls off something dubious (e.g. wrong aspect ratio for beloved Polish classics).Mr_sausage wrote:Wait, who is this Bikey? I've never even heard of him--what have I missed? Several members have made mention of him here. I shouldn't be this confused while being this sober.matt wrote:Bikey (because he put up with a lot of grief)
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
I must not go in there very much.zedz wrote:Mr Second Run (so most of his posts are in that sub-basement), and a stand-up guy who fronts up when his company pulls off something dubious (e.g. wrong aspect ratio for beloved Polish classics).Mr_sausage wrote:Wait, who is this Bikey? I've never even heard of him--what have I missed? Several members have made mention of him here. I shouldn't be this confused while being this sober.matt wrote:Bikey (because he put up with a lot of grief)
(Really these should be in the discussion thread. It's an accident I can't fix).
- kaujot
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 6:28 pm
- Location: Austin
- Contact:
Release of the Year - (no order)
3 Films by Louis Malle
Clean, Shaven
A Canterbury Tale
Yi Yi
The Bad Sleep Well
Best Reissue - Playtime
Most Disappointing Release - Jigoku
Best Commentary - Linklater on D&C
Best Single Supplement - Non-commentary - Listen to Britain (Canterbury)
Best Package Design - Amarcord
Best Surprise - YiYi
3 Films by Louis Malle
Clean, Shaven
A Canterbury Tale
Yi Yi
The Bad Sleep Well
Best Reissue - Playtime
Most Disappointing Release - Jigoku
Best Commentary - Linklater on D&C
Best Single Supplement - Non-commentary - Listen to Britain (Canterbury)
Best Package Design - Amarcord
Best Surprise - YiYi
- Scharphedin2
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 7:37 am
- Location: Denmark/Sweden
Release of the year:
MR. Arkadin (This idea of a scholarly approach to a specific film, presenting all available versions in restoration + book + tons of extras and expert commentaries, presenting a definitive definitive version of a specific film is to me the epitome of what DVD can offer in terms of presenting and preserving a given film).
Six Moral Tales
Late Spring
Young Mr. Lincoln
The Spirit Of the Beehive
(I have ordered but not yet received Seven Samurai and Pandora's Box -- so unfortunately I could not include thes two releases in the consideration)
Best Reissue:
Playtime is a real big improvement, and a very nice reissue. However, had I already been in possession of Seven Samurai, it is very likely that it would have taken the prize for me.
Most Disappointing Release: The roster of films released this year has possibly been slightly less weighty than previous years, but even that is debatable, and then there are always so many back catatlogue films both from Criterion and other labels to invest in. I have purchased 18 of the year's single releases + the Malle and Rohmer sets, and none of these have been anything but a pleasure to me. Basically I can't submit a "most disappointing release."
Best Commentary: I really only had time to listen to snippets of various commentaries this year, choosing to save them for a rainy day and concentrating on viewing the films in what time I have been able to devote to viewing DVDs. The commentary track by Naremore and Rosenbaum on Mr. Arkadin sounds very interesting from brief samplings; and, of course the commentary track on Seven Samurai would appear to be the mother of all commentary tracks based on the many luminaries involved.
Best Single Supplement: Situation similar to above. In general I am overwhelmed by the amount of material that is included by Criterion these days. I find the inclusion of whole separate feature films as on Late Spring and Hands Over The City to be particularly gratifying. And, I am least ecstatic, when documentaries are excerpted rather than presented in their entirety.
Best Packaging: The design for Six Moral Tales is particularly nice and fitting the quality of the films. The cherry on the icing of course being the image inside the box itself. Great attention to detail.
Best Surprise: There were so many surprises every month, when Criterion announced the next batch (always a day that all of us look forward to with glee). Probably the announcement of Pandora's Box did it for me, purely because I had really given up on it ever being released.
Best Forum Member: Really anyone who contributes to this site being dynamic and informative, and who display an attitude of largesse toward other forum members. Lino, Davidhare, Schreck, MichaelB and zedz in their different ways always make the site interesting, fun and informative. A special thanks to them also for being helpful and friendly toward me personally. Much praise to Bikey and Peerpee! Steven H and Kerpan for providing so much useful info within the specific area of Asian cinema. And, tryavna, whom I admire for general breadth of knowledge and overall classy presence -- very much lives up to the Stroheim character in Grande Illusion.
MR. Arkadin (This idea of a scholarly approach to a specific film, presenting all available versions in restoration + book + tons of extras and expert commentaries, presenting a definitive definitive version of a specific film is to me the epitome of what DVD can offer in terms of presenting and preserving a given film).
Six Moral Tales
Late Spring
Young Mr. Lincoln
The Spirit Of the Beehive
(I have ordered but not yet received Seven Samurai and Pandora's Box -- so unfortunately I could not include thes two releases in the consideration)
Best Reissue:
Playtime is a real big improvement, and a very nice reissue. However, had I already been in possession of Seven Samurai, it is very likely that it would have taken the prize for me.
Most Disappointing Release: The roster of films released this year has possibly been slightly less weighty than previous years, but even that is debatable, and then there are always so many back catatlogue films both from Criterion and other labels to invest in. I have purchased 18 of the year's single releases + the Malle and Rohmer sets, and none of these have been anything but a pleasure to me. Basically I can't submit a "most disappointing release."
Best Commentary: I really only had time to listen to snippets of various commentaries this year, choosing to save them for a rainy day and concentrating on viewing the films in what time I have been able to devote to viewing DVDs. The commentary track by Naremore and Rosenbaum on Mr. Arkadin sounds very interesting from brief samplings; and, of course the commentary track on Seven Samurai would appear to be the mother of all commentary tracks based on the many luminaries involved.
Best Single Supplement: Situation similar to above. In general I am overwhelmed by the amount of material that is included by Criterion these days. I find the inclusion of whole separate feature films as on Late Spring and Hands Over The City to be particularly gratifying. And, I am least ecstatic, when documentaries are excerpted rather than presented in their entirety.
Best Packaging: The design for Six Moral Tales is particularly nice and fitting the quality of the films. The cherry on the icing of course being the image inside the box itself. Great attention to detail.
Best Surprise: There were so many surprises every month, when Criterion announced the next batch (always a day that all of us look forward to with glee). Probably the announcement of Pandora's Box did it for me, purely because I had really given up on it ever being released.
Best Forum Member: Really anyone who contributes to this site being dynamic and informative, and who display an attitude of largesse toward other forum members. Lino, Davidhare, Schreck, MichaelB and zedz in their different ways always make the site interesting, fun and informative. A special thanks to them also for being helpful and friendly toward me personally. Much praise to Bikey and Peerpee! Steven H and Kerpan for providing so much useful info within the specific area of Asian cinema. And, tryavna, whom I admire for general breadth of knowledge and overall classy presence -- very much lives up to the Stroheim character in Grande Illusion.