Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. Wall•E
2. The Wrestler
3. Let the Right One In
4. Rachel Getting Married
5. Synecdoche, New York
6. Man on Wire
7. Milk
8. In Bruges
9. Revolutionary Road
10. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Actually last edited on 7-19-12, despite:
2. The Wrestler
3. Let the Right One In
4. Rachel Getting Married
5. Synecdoche, New York
6. Man on Wire
7. Milk
8. In Bruges
9. Revolutionary Road
10. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Actually last edited on 7-19-12, despite:
Last edited by Jeff on Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:38 pm, edited 13 times in total.
- chaddoli
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 11:41 pm
- Location: New York City
- Contact:
1. (tie) Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt) and Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
3. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
4. Don’t Touch the Axe (Jacques Rivette)
5. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
6. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
7. Pineapple Express (David Gordon Green)
8. Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
9. WALL•E (Andrew Stanton)
10. The Betrayal (Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath)
3. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
4. Don’t Touch the Axe (Jacques Rivette)
5. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
6. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
7. Pineapple Express (David Gordon Green)
8. Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
9. WALL•E (Andrew Stanton)
10. The Betrayal (Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath)
Last edited by chaddoli on Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:20 pm, edited 22 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 11:03 am
Wall*E (Stanton)
Helen (Desperate Optimists)
Still Life (Jia)
Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh)
The Good, The Bad, and the Weird (Kim)
Paranoid Park (Van Sant)
Reprise (Trier)
Profit motive and the whispering wind (Gianvito)
The Unforeseen (Dunn)
CJ7 (Chow)
Everlasting Moments (Troell)
Helen (Desperate Optimists)
Still Life (Jia)
Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh)
The Good, The Bad, and the Weird (Kim)
Paranoid Park (Van Sant)
Reprise (Trier)
Profit motive and the whispering wind (Gianvito)
The Unforeseen (Dunn)
CJ7 (Chow)
Everlasting Moments (Troell)
Last edited by portnoy on Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:51 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- pianocrash
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 11:02 am
- Location: Over & Out
+
Margot At the Wedding (Baumbach)
The Last Mistress (Breillat)
Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman)
Mister Lonely (Korine)
Role Models (Wain)
Margot At the Wedding (Baumbach)
The Last Mistress (Breillat)
Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman)
Mister Lonely (Korine)
Role Models (Wain)
Last edited by pianocrash on Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:06 am, edited 7 times in total.
- toiletduck!
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 5:43 pm
- Location: The 'Go
- Contact:
Once again, I play by Chicago dates.
1. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
2. Mister Lonely (Harmony Korine)
3. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
3. Snow Angels (David Gordon Green)
4. Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
5. Be Kind Rewind (Michel Gondry)
-Toilet Dcuk
1. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
2. Mister Lonely (Harmony Korine)
3. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
3. Snow Angels (David Gordon Green)
4. Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
5. Be Kind Rewind (Michel Gondry)
-Toilet Dcuk
Last edited by toiletduck! on Wed Jun 04, 2008 1:59 am, edited 4 times in total.
- sidehacker
- Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 2:49 am
- Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
- Contact:
Anyone have some more info on this? It sounds great, perhaps too great. I'd like a better source than just some random guy on the IMDB message board. Some 2007 in here, some 2008:chaddoli wrote:Face (Tsai Ming Liang)
- My Winnipeg
- Yumurta
- Flowers in the Pocket
- Ne touchez pas la hache
- Exodus
- Nachmittag
- Happy-Go-Lucky
- Margot at the Wedding
- Wolfsbergen
- Tennen Kokekko
- Synecdoche, NY
- Mister Lonely
- Water Lilies
- Silent Light
- Boarding Gate
- Mogari no Mori
- Linger
- My Blueberry Nights
- Triangle
- There Will Be Blood
Last edited by sidehacker on Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:09 am, edited 4 times in total.
- miless
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:45 pm
I really hope that Silent Light makes it to Portland. (The Portland International Film Festival is sort of being weird in that they have not released their schedule yet... and it opens Feb.7th!... PIFF is generally how I see the best films every year and I'm hoping they get Silent Light, The Man From London, Alexandra and Colossal Youth. The only thing I know for certain is that Paranoid Park is the opening night film)
-
- Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 12:26 pm
- Location: Somewhere in England
Going by UK release dates:
Top:
There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Schnabel)
No Country For Old Men (Coen Bros)
Of Time And The City (Davies)
There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
Wall*E (Stanton)
Man On Wire (Marsh)
Happy Go Lucky (Leigh)
Middling:
In Bruges (McDonagh)
Gone Baby Gone (Affleck)
Be Kind Rewind (Gondry)
Also seen:
Lust, Caution (Lee)
Before The Devil Knows You're Dead (Lumet)
Indiana Jones and the KOCS (Spielberg)
Body Of Lies (Scott)
Top:
There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Schnabel)
No Country For Old Men (Coen Bros)
Of Time And The City (Davies)
There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
Wall*E (Stanton)
Man On Wire (Marsh)
Happy Go Lucky (Leigh)
Middling:
In Bruges (McDonagh)
Gone Baby Gone (Affleck)
Be Kind Rewind (Gondry)
Also seen:
Lust, Caution (Lee)
Before The Devil Knows You're Dead (Lumet)
Indiana Jones and the KOCS (Spielberg)
Body Of Lies (Scott)
Last edited by kieslowski on Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:58 am, edited 7 times in total.
- franco
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 7:32 pm
- Location: Vancouver
1. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
2. La mujer sin cabeza (Lucrecia Martel)
3. Two Lovers (James Gray)
4. Jerichow (Christian Petzold)
5. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
6. Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
7. Still Walking (Koreeda Hirokazu)
8. Tulpan (Sergei Dvortsevoy)
9. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
10. 35 Rhums (Claire Denis)
2. La mujer sin cabeza (Lucrecia Martel)
3. Two Lovers (James Gray)
4. Jerichow (Christian Petzold)
5. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
6. Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
7. Still Walking (Koreeda Hirokazu)
8. Tulpan (Sergei Dvortsevoy)
9. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
10. 35 Rhums (Claire Denis)
Last edited by franco on Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:15 am, edited 5 times in total.
- Cold Bishop
- Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:45 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
They are up now at the nwfilm.org if you haven't noticed yet. A good deal of the site hasn't been fully updated from last year yet, but the films are up. Silent Night is the 17th and 19th. I suggest Taxidermia, Duchess..., You, the Living and Still Life also end up high on your itinerary.miless wrote:I really hope that Silent Light makes it to Portland. (The Portland International Film Festival is sort of being weird in that they have not released their schedule yet... and it opens Feb.7th!... PIFF is generally how I see the best films every year and I'm hoping they get Silent Light, The Man From London, Alexandra and Colossal Youth. The only thing I know for certain is that Paranoid Park is the opening night film)
But no Secret Sunshine or Colossal Youth or I Just Didn't Do It? The Man From London is also a glaring absence but not all that suprising.
-
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:56 am
- Location: Sydney, Australia
By Australian release dates
1. Paranoid Park
2. Speed Racer
3. The Flight of the Red Balloon
4. We Own the Night
5. There Will Be Blood
6. Grain and Mullet (The Secret of the Grain)
7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
8. Be Kind Rewind
9. The Edge of Heaven
10. Sweeney Todd
Runner(s) Up: Gone Baby Gone, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Disappointing: Iron Man, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Avoid at all costs: Juno, The Kite Runner, and especially the vile Mongol
1. Paranoid Park
2. Speed Racer
3. The Flight of the Red Balloon
4. We Own the Night
5. There Will Be Blood
6. Grain and Mullet (The Secret of the Grain)
7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
8. Be Kind Rewind
9. The Edge of Heaven
10. Sweeney Todd
Runner(s) Up: Gone Baby Gone, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Disappointing: Iron Man, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Avoid at all costs: Juno, The Kite Runner, and especially the vile Mongol
Last edited by Cde. on Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:24 am, edited 5 times in total.
- miless
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:45 pm
so far, this year, I have only seen four movies (that I don't consider to be from last year, such as Control). I have seen 3 films at the Portland International Film Festival and plan on seeing 17 more over the next 2 weeks. (I will, of course, be updating this)
in order
Silent Light
You, The Living
Import/Export
Breath
Still Life
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
Milk
Wall*E
Synecdoche, New York
Pineapple Express
Paranoid Park
Flight of the Red Balloon
In The City of Sylvia
Taxidermia
Secret Sunshine
The Curios Case of Benjamin Button
My Winnipeg
Standard Operating Procedure
Burn After Reading
Momma's Man
Alexandra
California Dreamin'
The Dutchess of Langeis
The Counterfeiters
The Edge of Heaven
Chop Shop
Snow Angels
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Changeling
Jar City
Monks-Transatlantic Feedback
Mongol
The X-Files: I Want to Believe
in order
Silent Light
You, The Living
Import/Export
Breath
Still Life
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
Milk
Wall*E
Synecdoche, New York
Pineapple Express
Paranoid Park
Flight of the Red Balloon
In The City of Sylvia
Taxidermia
Secret Sunshine
The Curios Case of Benjamin Button
My Winnipeg
Standard Operating Procedure
Burn After Reading
Momma's Man
Alexandra
California Dreamin'
The Dutchess of Langeis
The Counterfeiters
The Edge of Heaven
Chop Shop
Snow Angels
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Changeling
Jar City
Monks-Transatlantic Feedback
Mongol
The X-Files: I Want to Believe
Last edited by miless on Tue Dec 30, 2008 4:02 am, edited 23 times in total.
- foggy eyes
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:58 am
- Location: UK
Playing (loosely) by UK release dates & screenings.
Honour of the Knights / Birdsong (Serra)
Still Life (Jia)
Colossal Youth (Costa)
Summer Hours (Assayas) / A Christmas Tale (Desplechin) / Still Walking (Kore-eda)
Night & Day (Hong)
Mad Detective (To)
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou)
---
In the City of Sylvia (Guerin)
The Last Mistress (Breillat)
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon (Rohmer)
Winter / Sarabande (Dorsky)
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Mungiu)
The Beaches of Agnes (Varda)
There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
Alexandra (Sokurov)
Liverpool (Alonso)
RR (Benning)
Paraguayan Hammock (Encina)
---
Boarding Gate (Assayas)
The Silence of Lorna (Dardennes)
Women from Antwerp in November [video installation] (Akerman)
Private Property (Lafosse)
My Winnipeg (Maddin)
Of Time & the City (Davies)
Honour of the Knights / Birdsong (Serra)
Still Life (Jia)
Colossal Youth (Costa)
Summer Hours (Assayas) / A Christmas Tale (Desplechin) / Still Walking (Kore-eda)
Night & Day (Hong)
Mad Detective (To)
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou)
---
In the City of Sylvia (Guerin)
The Last Mistress (Breillat)
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon (Rohmer)
Winter / Sarabande (Dorsky)
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Mungiu)
The Beaches of Agnes (Varda)
There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
Alexandra (Sokurov)
Liverpool (Alonso)
RR (Benning)
Paraguayan Hammock (Encina)
---
Boarding Gate (Assayas)
The Silence of Lorna (Dardennes)
Women from Antwerp in November [video installation] (Akerman)
Private Property (Lafosse)
My Winnipeg (Maddin)
Of Time & the City (Davies)
Last edited by foggy eyes on Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:37 pm, edited 21 times in total.
- Antoine Doinel
- Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:22 pm
- Location: Montreal, Quebec
- Contact:
1. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
2. The Wrestler
3. Paranoid Park
4. The Dark Knight
5. Wall-E
6. Let The Right One In
7. Mister Lonely
8. Pineapple Express
9. Be Kind Rewind
10. Rachel Getting Married
2. The Wrestler
3. Paranoid Park
4. The Dark Knight
5. Wall-E
6. Let The Right One In
7. Mister Lonely
8. Pineapple Express
9. Be Kind Rewind
10. Rachel Getting Married
Last edited by Antoine Doinel on Sun Feb 01, 2009 11:21 pm, edited 19 times in total.
- nick
- grace thought I was a failure
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:42 am
- Location: Rochester, NY
In no particular order:
There Will Be Blood
Snow Angels
Persepolis
Pineapple Express
Flight of the Red Balloon
Wall-E
The Assasination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
There Will Be Blood
Snow Angels
Persepolis
Pineapple Express
Flight of the Red Balloon
Wall-E
The Assasination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Last edited by nick on Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:35 am
- Location: Fresno, CA
Top Ten So Far:
1. The Dark Knight
2. Milk
3. The Wrestler
4. Wall*E
5. Synecdoche, New York
6. Snow Angles
7. Encounters at the End of the World
8. Frost/Nixon
9. Gonzo: The Life & Work of Hunter S. Thompson
10. Tropic Thunder
Runners Up:
In Bruges, Be Kind Rewind, Stop Loss, Shine a Light, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired, My Blueberry Nights, Young@Heart, Under the Same Moon, The Visitor, Funny Games, Religulous, W., Iron Man, Grand Torino, Slumdog Millionaire, Rachel Getting Married, Happy-Go-Lucky, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Just Fun Popcorn Films That I Would Watch Again or Own:
Cloverfield, The Bank Job, Diary of the Dead, Leatherheads, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Speed Racer, Sex and the City, Fools Gold, Wanted, Quarantine, Body of Lies, The Incredible Hulk, Hellboy 2: The Golden Army, Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
The Worst or I want 2 hours of my life back
The Ruins *another great book that got screwed up*
Jumper *a cool concept that could have been a good film that just turn out all wrong, I fell asleep in part of it thats how bored I got*
American Teen *Takes it's ques from just about any cheap MTV show, feeling like the WHOLE film was staged, I felt like everything was done for the camera and NOTHING about this film was real at all, it felt like a midwest low rent version of The Hills*
The Happening *Or can we please have M. Night Shyamalan please stop writing his own films!*
1. The Dark Knight
2. Milk
3. The Wrestler
4. Wall*E
5. Synecdoche, New York
6. Snow Angles
7. Encounters at the End of the World
8. Frost/Nixon
9. Gonzo: The Life & Work of Hunter S. Thompson
10. Tropic Thunder
Runners Up:
In Bruges, Be Kind Rewind, Stop Loss, Shine a Light, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired, My Blueberry Nights, Young@Heart, Under the Same Moon, The Visitor, Funny Games, Religulous, W., Iron Man, Grand Torino, Slumdog Millionaire, Rachel Getting Married, Happy-Go-Lucky, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Just Fun Popcorn Films That I Would Watch Again or Own:
Cloverfield, The Bank Job, Diary of the Dead, Leatherheads, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Speed Racer, Sex and the City, Fools Gold, Wanted, Quarantine, Body of Lies, The Incredible Hulk, Hellboy 2: The Golden Army, Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
The Worst or I want 2 hours of my life back
The Ruins *another great book that got screwed up*
Jumper *a cool concept that could have been a good film that just turn out all wrong, I fell asleep in part of it thats how bored I got*
American Teen *Takes it's ques from just about any cheap MTV show, feeling like the WHOLE film was staged, I felt like everything was done for the camera and NOTHING about this film was real at all, it felt like a midwest low rent version of The Hills*
The Happening *Or can we please have M. Night Shyamalan please stop writing his own films!*
Last edited by THX1378 on Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:46 am, edited 15 times in total.
- John Cope
- Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 5:40 pm
- Location: where the simulacrum is true
1. Elite Squad (Padilha)
2. Christopher Columbus, The Enigma (Oliveira)
3. Revolutionary Road (Mendes)
4. Alexandra (Sokurov)
5. Speed Racer (Wachowskis)
6. The Man from London (Tarr)
7. Go Go Tales (Ferrara)
8. The Wrestler (Aronofsky)
9. Parable (Jost)
10. We Own the Night (Gray)
Other great pics: The Brave One, Lust, Caution, Funny Games '08, Gran Torino, 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days, The Dark Knight, Eastern Promises, Wall-E, Sweeney Todd, Goya's Ghosts, Redbelt, In Memory of Myself, The Assassination of Jesse James
Surprisingly Good: Quantum of Solace, Eden Log, The Mist, Iron Man, In Bruges, Chaos Theory, Burn After Reading, American Gangster, Sunshine, Guantanamero, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Baghead
Let-Downs: Three Monkeys, The Headless Woman, Youth Without Youth, The Inner Life of Martin Frost, Redacted, Silent Light, Flight of the Red Balloon, Nightwatching, Snow Angels, Wendy and Lucy
Godawful: The Happening, Choke, The Life Before Her Eyes, The Fall, Surveillance, La Vie en Rose, Slipstream, Diary of the Dead, Across the Universe, Indiana Jones and the KOCS
Discoveries of the Year: Cutter's Way (Passer), Duet for One (Konchalovsky), El Segundo Nombre (Plaza), Close My Eyes (Poliakoff), Bugcrush (Smith), Pretty Baby (Malle), Exterminating Angels (Brisseau), James Gray's back catalogue
The So Bad It's Great Award: Perfect Hideout ("If You're On The Run, Make Sure Your Hostage Is Not A Serial Killer")
2. Christopher Columbus, The Enigma (Oliveira)
3. Revolutionary Road (Mendes)
4. Alexandra (Sokurov)
5. Speed Racer (Wachowskis)
6. The Man from London (Tarr)
7. Go Go Tales (Ferrara)
8. The Wrestler (Aronofsky)
9. Parable (Jost)
10. We Own the Night (Gray)
Other great pics: The Brave One, Lust, Caution, Funny Games '08, Gran Torino, 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days, The Dark Knight, Eastern Promises, Wall-E, Sweeney Todd, Goya's Ghosts, Redbelt, In Memory of Myself, The Assassination of Jesse James
Surprisingly Good: Quantum of Solace, Eden Log, The Mist, Iron Man, In Bruges, Chaos Theory, Burn After Reading, American Gangster, Sunshine, Guantanamero, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Baghead
Let-Downs: Three Monkeys, The Headless Woman, Youth Without Youth, The Inner Life of Martin Frost, Redacted, Silent Light, Flight of the Red Balloon, Nightwatching, Snow Angels, Wendy and Lucy
Godawful: The Happening, Choke, The Life Before Her Eyes, The Fall, Surveillance, La Vie en Rose, Slipstream, Diary of the Dead, Across the Universe, Indiana Jones and the KOCS
Discoveries of the Year: Cutter's Way (Passer), Duet for One (Konchalovsky), El Segundo Nombre (Plaza), Close My Eyes (Poliakoff), Bugcrush (Smith), Pretty Baby (Malle), Exterminating Angels (Brisseau), James Gray's back catalogue
The So Bad It's Great Award: Perfect Hideout ("If You're On The Run, Make Sure Your Hostage Is Not A Serial Killer")
Last edited by John Cope on Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:23 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:03 am
So far this year, among the movies released in NYC, I've really enjoyed, in preferential order:
Flight of the Red Balloon
Snow Angels
Boarding Gate
Cassandra's Dream
The Ruins
Woman on the Beach
In Bruges
Diary of the Dead
Funny Games
Stop-Loss
Water Lilies
Paranoid Park
My Blueberry Nights
The Duchess of Langeais
Flight of the Red Balloon
Snow Angels
Boarding Gate
Cassandra's Dream
The Ruins
Woman on the Beach
In Bruges
Diary of the Dead
Funny Games
Stop-Loss
Water Lilies
Paranoid Park
My Blueberry Nights
The Duchess of Langeais
Last edited by Jeremy on Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
1. The Tracey Fragments
2. My Winnipeg
3. Revolutionary Road
4. Three Monkeys
5. Waltz with Bashir
6. The Wrestler
7. Burn After Reading
8. Up the Yangtze
9. Du Levande
10. JCVD
Hon. Mentions:
In Bruges; Milk; WALL•E
2. My Winnipeg
3. Revolutionary Road
4. Three Monkeys
5. Waltz with Bashir
6. The Wrestler
7. Burn After Reading
8. Up the Yangtze
9. Du Levande
10. JCVD
Hon. Mentions:
In Bruges; Milk; WALL•E
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Fri Jul 29, 2011 2:33 pm, edited 20 times in total.
- tugboat5555
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:36 pm
- Location: New York, San Diego
- Contact:
MOVIESSSSSS IN 2008
Tulpan*
Frownland
Wendy and Lucy
Secret Sunshine
Wall-E
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
The Wrestler
The Flight of the Red Balloon
Milk
Hunger*
Cloverfield
TDK
Still Life
Twilight
Speed Racer
Che
Tulpan*
Frownland
Wendy and Lucy
Secret Sunshine
Wall-E
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
The Wrestler
The Flight of the Red Balloon
Milk
Hunger*
Cloverfield
TDK
Still Life
Twilight
Speed Racer
Che
Last edited by tugboat5555 on Fri Dec 19, 2008 8:12 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- "membrillo"
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 2:12 pm
- Location: San Diego, California / Tijuana, Baja California Norte
1. Hunger (Alan Clarke would have been proud)
2.
3. Flight of the Red Ballon
4. Un Conte De Noel
5. Mister Lonely
6. Funny Games (US)
7. The Duchess of Langeais
8. Paranoid Park
9. The Last Mistress
10. In Bruges
Biggest Letdown of 2008 - Gomorra - It is A W F U L
2.
3. Flight of the Red Ballon
4. Un Conte De Noel
5. Mister Lonely
6. Funny Games (US)
7. The Duchess of Langeais
8. Paranoid Park
9. The Last Mistress
10. In Bruges
Biggest Letdown of 2008 - Gomorra - It is A W F U L
Last edited by "membrillo" on Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:31 pm, edited 10 times in total.
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
1. In the City of Sylvia - Jose Luis Guerin
2. Tokyo Sonata - Kurosawa Kiyoshi
3. A Christmas Tale - Arnaud Despleshin
4. The Fall - Tarsem Singh
5. The Tracey Fragments - Bruce McDonald
6. Rachel Getting Married - Jonathan Demme
7. Paranoid Park - Gus Van Sant
8. Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
9. Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Woody Allen
10. Teeth - Mitchell Lichtenstein
2. Tokyo Sonata - Kurosawa Kiyoshi
3. A Christmas Tale - Arnaud Despleshin
4. The Fall - Tarsem Singh
5. The Tracey Fragments - Bruce McDonald
6. Rachel Getting Married - Jonathan Demme
7. Paranoid Park - Gus Van Sant
8. Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
9. Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Woody Allen
10. Teeth - Mitchell Lichtenstein
Last edited by Murdoch on Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:50 am, edited 25 times in total.
- Galen Young
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 8:46 pm
to date so far...
Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
Stuck (Stuart Gordon)
Funny Games U.S. (Michael Haneke)
Transsiberian (Brad Anderson)
Speed Racer (Wachowski Bros)
Redbelt (David Mamet)
Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
Diary of the Dead (George Romero)
Vexille (Fumihiko Sori)
Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris)
new contenders...
Los Cronocrímenes (Nacho Vigalondo)
Katyn (Andrzej Wajda)
Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
Stuck (Stuart Gordon)
Funny Games U.S. (Michael Haneke)
Transsiberian (Brad Anderson)
Speed Racer (Wachowski Bros)
Redbelt (David Mamet)
Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
Diary of the Dead (George Romero)
Vexille (Fumihiko Sori)
Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris)
new contenders...
Los Cronocrímenes (Nacho Vigalondo)
Katyn (Andrzej Wajda)
Last edited by Galen Young on Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
1. WALL•E
2. Synecdoche, New York
3. Summer Hours
4. Hunger
5. Standard Operating Procedure
6. Paranoid Park
7. Rachel Getting Married
8. Milk
9. A Christmas Tale
10. I Am So Proud of You
Honorable Mentions:
Doubt, Gran Torino, Encounters at the End of the World, The Dark Knight, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, A Girl Cut In Two, Iron Man, Pineapple Express, Redbelt, I Am So Proud of You, The Wrestler, The Reader
2. Synecdoche, New York
3. Summer Hours
4. Hunger
5. Standard Operating Procedure
6. Paranoid Park
7. Rachel Getting Married
8. Milk
9. A Christmas Tale
10. I Am So Proud of You
Honorable Mentions:
Doubt, Gran Torino, Encounters at the End of the World, The Dark Knight, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, A Girl Cut In Two, Iron Man, Pineapple Express, Redbelt, I Am So Proud of You, The Wrestler, The Reader
Last edited by Tom Hagen on Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:08 pm, edited 22 times in total.