Dynamic Top Tens of 2006
- sevenarts
- Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:22 pm
- Contact:
- Dylan
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:28 pm
1. Tideland
2. Scoop
3. Brick
4. Children of Men
5. Edmond
6. Bug
7. The Departed
Special mention goes to the Little Children trailer and whoever edited it - that's still (in 2019) the greatest trailer I've ever seen and I still watch it a few times a year. I'm also still disappointed that the actual movie was nothing like the trailer.
2. Scoop
3. Brick
4. Children of Men
5. Edmond
6. Bug
7. The Departed
Special mention goes to the Little Children trailer and whoever edited it - that's still (in 2019) the greatest trailer I've ever seen and I still watch it a few times a year. I'm also still disappointed that the actual movie was nothing like the trailer.
Last edited by Dylan on Tue Dec 31, 2019 12:06 am, edited 30 times in total.
- chaddoli
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 11:41 pm
- Location: New York City
- Contact:
Top 10 Films of 2006
1. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch)
2. Three Times (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
3. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne)
4. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
5. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
6. Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski)
7. Battle in Heaven (Carlos Reygadas)
8. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
9. Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
10. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Honorable Mention: Art School Confidential (Terry Zwigoff), Borat, The Case of the Grinning Cat (Chris Marker), Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón), Clean (Olivier Assayas), The Departed (Martin Scorsese), Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater), Gabrielle (Patrice Chateau), Happy Feet (George Miller), Jackass 2, Little Children (Todd Field), Manderlay (Lars Von Trier), Monster House (Gil Kenan), Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (Tom Tykwer), A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman), The Proposition (John Hilcoat), The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry), Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom), What Is It? (Crispin Hellion Glover), The Wild Blue Yonder (Werner Herzog)
1. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch)
2. Three Times (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
3. L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne)
4. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
5. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
6. Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski)
7. Battle in Heaven (Carlos Reygadas)
8. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
9. Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
10. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Honorable Mention: Art School Confidential (Terry Zwigoff), Borat, The Case of the Grinning Cat (Chris Marker), Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón), Clean (Olivier Assayas), The Departed (Martin Scorsese), Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater), Gabrielle (Patrice Chateau), Happy Feet (George Miller), Jackass 2, Little Children (Todd Field), Manderlay (Lars Von Trier), Monster House (Gil Kenan), Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (Tom Tykwer), A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman), The Proposition (John Hilcoat), The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry), Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom), What Is It? (Crispin Hellion Glover), The Wild Blue Yonder (Werner Herzog)
Last edited by chaddoli on Fri Feb 23, 2007 3:57 am, edited 19 times in total.
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:18 pm
1. Still Life (Jia Zhang-Ke)
2. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
3. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro)
4. Inland Empire (David Lynch)
5. Rescue Dawn (Werner Herzog)
6. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-Liang)
7. Private Fears, Public Places (Alain Resnais)
8. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
9. Strike (Volker Schlondorff)
10. The Painted Veil (John Curran)
2. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
3. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro)
4. Inland Empire (David Lynch)
5. Rescue Dawn (Werner Herzog)
6. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-Liang)
7. Private Fears, Public Places (Alain Resnais)
8. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
9. Strike (Volker Schlondorff)
10. The Painted Veil (John Curran)
Last edited by che-etienne on Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:41 am, edited 25 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 11:03 am
Starting to see a pattern emerging as to what might constitute a Top 10 for me this year:
1. Miami Vice
2. L'Enfant
3. Old Joy
4. Something New
5. Sisters in Law
6. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
I'm a huge fan of The Lives of Others and Day Night Day Night, both of which are festival movies - the former is being released by Sony Classics in February, and the latter *might* be getting a tiny distribution sometime in the coming year - maybe. If they were included on my list, it'd probably look something like this:
1. Miami Vice
2. Day Night Day Night
3. L'Enfant
4. Old Joy
5. The Lives of Others
6. Something New
7. Sisters in Law
8. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Also, is it safe to say that Army of Shadows does not count?
1. Miami Vice
2. L'Enfant
3. Old Joy
4. Something New
5. Sisters in Law
6. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
I'm a huge fan of The Lives of Others and Day Night Day Night, both of which are festival movies - the former is being released by Sony Classics in February, and the latter *might* be getting a tiny distribution sometime in the coming year - maybe. If they were included on my list, it'd probably look something like this:
1. Miami Vice
2. Day Night Day Night
3. L'Enfant
4. Old Joy
5. The Lives of Others
6. Something New
7. Sisters in Law
8. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Also, is it safe to say that Army of Shadows does not count?
Last edited by portnoy on Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Well, since I've now seen at least ten great new films this year, I might as well stick them in here. They're only in vague order and there's more than ten (maybe I'll finalise the list and trim the excess at the end of the year):
1. Who's Camus Anyway? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi) - a stunning return to form and filmmaking: superb ensemble drama punctuated by several coups de cinema.
2. Tertium non datur (Lucian Pintilie)
3. The Death of Mr Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu) - who let all the Romanians in here? Pintilie's is a wry, precise miniature; Puiu's is a sprawling, intimate epic; Porumboiu's deadpan 12.08 East of Bucharest should be here as well, by rights.
4. Svyato (Viktor Kossakovsky) - Kossakovsky seems to be in some kind of sublime minimalist deathmatch with compatriot Sergey Dvortsevoy. His latest mid-sized work, consisting in large part of a single twenty-something minute take, records the moment when the child of the title recognises her reflection in a mirror. Profound and magical.
5. Old Joy (Kelly Reichhardt) - Subtle, (slow) moving beauty with wonderful misdirectional use of its locations.
6. The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry) - I liked Eternal Sunshine well enough, but this is a far more effective marrying of Gondry's idiosyncracies to a long-form narrative.
7. Lunacy (Jan Svankmajer) - . . . and this is the best combination of Svankmajer's animation and long-form live action work since Alice. Oh, those Meat Follies!
8. The Host (Bong Joon-ho) - The best monster movie I've ever seen.
9. Worldly Desires (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) - And I thought Tropical Malady was uncategorizable!
10. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
11. Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel)
12. Police Beat (Robinson Devor) - Highly original US indie with a severe fracture between apparent action and actual narrative.
13. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
1. Who's Camus Anyway? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi) - a stunning return to form and filmmaking: superb ensemble drama punctuated by several coups de cinema.
2. Tertium non datur (Lucian Pintilie)
3. The Death of Mr Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu) - who let all the Romanians in here? Pintilie's is a wry, precise miniature; Puiu's is a sprawling, intimate epic; Porumboiu's deadpan 12.08 East of Bucharest should be here as well, by rights.
4. Svyato (Viktor Kossakovsky) - Kossakovsky seems to be in some kind of sublime minimalist deathmatch with compatriot Sergey Dvortsevoy. His latest mid-sized work, consisting in large part of a single twenty-something minute take, records the moment when the child of the title recognises her reflection in a mirror. Profound and magical.
5. Old Joy (Kelly Reichhardt) - Subtle, (slow) moving beauty with wonderful misdirectional use of its locations.
6. The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry) - I liked Eternal Sunshine well enough, but this is a far more effective marrying of Gondry's idiosyncracies to a long-form narrative.
7. Lunacy (Jan Svankmajer) - . . . and this is the best combination of Svankmajer's animation and long-form live action work since Alice. Oh, those Meat Follies!
8. The Host (Bong Joon-ho) - The best monster movie I've ever seen.
9. Worldly Desires (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) - And I thought Tropical Malady was uncategorizable!
10. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
11. Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel)
12. Police Beat (Robinson Devor) - Highly original US indie with a severe fracture between apparent action and actual narrative.
13. A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
-
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:43 am
I haven't seen many new releases at all this year, and I'm sure snakes on a plane won't stay in the top 10...
1. V For Vendetta
2. The Inside Man
3. Crank
4. Imagine me & you
5. Dead Man's Chest
6. Snakes on a Plane
7.
8.
9.
10.
Looking forward to:
Little Miss Sunshine
A Scanner Darkly
Lower City
Be Kind, Rewind
Tideland
The Black Dahlia
The Science of Sleep
Volver
The Unknown Woman
Paris, je t'aime
The Fountain
This film is not yet rated
The Prestige
Renaissance
Sunshine
Casino Royale
Borat
Children of Men
1. V For Vendetta
2. The Inside Man
3. Crank
4. Imagine me & you
5. Dead Man's Chest
6. Snakes on a Plane
7.
8.
9.
10.
Looking forward to:
Little Miss Sunshine
A Scanner Darkly
Lower City
Be Kind, Rewind
Tideland
The Black Dahlia
The Science of Sleep
Volver
The Unknown Woman
Paris, je t'aime
The Fountain
This film is not yet rated
The Prestige
Renaissance
Sunshine
Casino Royale
Borat
Children of Men
Last edited by Guest on Sat Sep 02, 2006 1:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:43 am
- Via_Chicago
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 12:03 pm
Films I'm not counting that were late 2005 releases but that I saw in 2006:
Caché
Match Point
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
The New World
Here's my list of movies I've liked that have shown theatrically in 2006 (in alphabetical order):
A Scanner Darkly (dir. Richard Linklater)
Banlieu 13 (dir. Pierre Morel)
Inside Man (dir. Spike Lee)
L'Armeé des Ombres (dir. Jean Pierre Melville)
The Proposition (dir. John Hilcoat)
Tsotsi (dir. Gavin Hood)
Caché
Match Point
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
The New World
Here's my list of movies I've liked that have shown theatrically in 2006 (in alphabetical order):
A Scanner Darkly (dir. Richard Linklater)
Banlieu 13 (dir. Pierre Morel)
Inside Man (dir. Spike Lee)
L'Armeé des Ombres (dir. Jean Pierre Melville)
The Proposition (dir. John Hilcoat)
Tsotsi (dir. Gavin Hood)
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Well I guess that mostly depends on where you see the films. For instance, Cache was released theatrically in big cities last fall but it didn't get to Orlando till early this year. I plan to see Volver when I visit NYC this Thanksgiving however it won't come to Orlando till next year. A number of films I saw at the Florida Film Festival of this year already made it on several top-ten lists last year. Duck Season is one of the examples.the general idea is that if it was released theatrically in 2006 in either limited, wide, or festival form, it counts.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Updated Jan. 27
- 1. Little Children
2. Thank You For Smoking
3. Children of Men
4. When the Levees Broke
5. The Road to Guantanamo
6. An Inconvenient Truth
7. Fast Food Nation
8. Shortbus
9. Brick
10. Pan’s Labyrinth
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Fri Sep 12, 2014 5:43 am, edited 11 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:03 pm
I know it's a faux pas to bag on people's subjective opinions, and I'm really not trying to do that, but I'm genuinely curious as to why you felt Cache was mediocre, and Slevin was something of merit?Lemmy Caution wrote:10. Lucky Number Slevin
Missed the Cut (mediocre to poor)
Cache
I know whenever you see a Director who has an original style for the first time you're more taken with their work, but for me Cache (my first Haneke) was probably the best film of last year. Slevin to me was just an above average Hollywood film with a slick style and an air of pretension undermined by the most inane subplot cut & pasted in for the purpose of pleasing the teenybopper audience by having a woman/love story in the film.
-
- Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 2:39 pm
- Location: Hangzhou
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
- kieslowski_67
- Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 5:39 pm
- Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland
1) The Departed - Scorsese
2) Still Life (San Xia Hao Ren) - Jia Zhangke
3) The Wind That Shakes the Barley - Ken Loach
4) Beautiful Shanghai - Peng Xiaolian (well, this film was made in 2004 and I watched it early this year. All I can say is wow)
5) L'enfant - Dardennes
6) Flanders - Dumont
7) Le Temps qui reste - Ozon
8) Volver - Almodovar
9) Riding alone for a thousand miles - Yimou Zhang
10) This place is reserved for Ming-Liang Tsai's thought provoking, mind-boggling, multi-dimensional narrative XXX rated porn that he made, or will make in the future
2) Still Life (San Xia Hao Ren) - Jia Zhangke
3) The Wind That Shakes the Barley - Ken Loach
4) Beautiful Shanghai - Peng Xiaolian (well, this film was made in 2004 and I watched it early this year. All I can say is wow)
5) L'enfant - Dardennes
6) Flanders - Dumont
7) Le Temps qui reste - Ozon
8) Volver - Almodovar
9) Riding alone for a thousand miles - Yimou Zhang
10) This place is reserved for Ming-Liang Tsai's thought provoking, mind-boggling, multi-dimensional narrative XXX rated porn that he made, or will make in the future
-
- Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 10:37 am
- Location: Down there
The Best
1. Borat
2. Miami Vice
3. L'enfant
4. 49 Up
5. The New World
6. Pan's Labyrinth
7. The Host
8. The Departed
9. Inside Man
10. 12:08 East of Bucharest
The Worst
Little Miss Sunshine (So cute I could puke. No competition here either.)
The Last Kiss (Zach Braff, stop torturing the silver screen.)
World Trade Center (Has Stone lost it completely? A Bush Age Kitsch Memorial.)
1. Borat
2. Miami Vice
3. L'enfant
4. 49 Up
5. The New World
6. Pan's Labyrinth
7. The Host
8. The Departed
9. Inside Man
10. 12:08 East of Bucharest
The Worst
Little Miss Sunshine (So cute I could puke. No competition here either.)
The Last Kiss (Zach Braff, stop torturing the silver screen.)
World Trade Center (Has Stone lost it completely? A Bush Age Kitsch Memorial.)
Last edited by JabbaTheSlut on Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:30 pm
- Contact:
- Arn777
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:10 am
- Location: London
Totally agree on Mary, you reminded me I need to start my list.
1- Mary (Ferrara)
2- Wassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
3- Thumbsucker (Mills)
4- Miamy Vice (Mann)
5- Flanders (Dumont)
6- Dans Paris (Honoré)
7- Invisible Waves (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
8- Squid & the whale (Baumbach)
9- Homecoming (Joe Dante)
10- Once in a lifetime (Crowder/Dower)
1- Mary (Ferrara)
2- Wassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
3- Thumbsucker (Mills)
4- Miamy Vice (Mann)
5- Flanders (Dumont)
6- Dans Paris (Honoré)
7- Invisible Waves (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
8- Squid & the whale (Baumbach)
9- Homecoming (Joe Dante)
10- Once in a lifetime (Crowder/Dower)
Last edited by Arn777 on Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.