Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
- reno dakota
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. The Tree of Life (Malick)
2. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Ceylan)
3. The Turin Horse (Tarr)
4. I Wish (Kore-eda)
5. Melancholia (von Trier)
6. Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
7. A Separation (Farhadi)
8. Beginners (Mills)
9. Weekend (Haigh)
10. The Skin I Live In (Almodovar)
2. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Ceylan)
3. The Turin Horse (Tarr)
4. I Wish (Kore-eda)
5. Melancholia (von Trier)
6. Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
7. A Separation (Farhadi)
8. Beginners (Mills)
9. Weekend (Haigh)
10. The Skin I Live In (Almodovar)
Last edited by reno dakota on Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:53 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- willoneill
- Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:10 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Drive
2. Hanna
3. Take Shelter
4. Monsieur Lazhar
5. Warrior
6. Tree of Life
7. Super 8
8. Contagion
9. Moneyball
10. Shame
2. Hanna
3. Take Shelter
4. Monsieur Lazhar
5. Warrior
6. Tree of Life
7. Super 8
8. Contagion
9. Moneyball
10. Shame
Last edited by willoneill on Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
- dustysomers
- Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:39 pm
- Location: Seattle, WA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Certified Copy
2. We Need to Talk About Kevin
3. Margaret
4. Take Shelter
5. Le Quattro Volte
6. Meek's Cutoff
7. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
8. The Tree of Life
9. The Interrupters
10. A Dangerous Method
2. We Need to Talk About Kevin
3. Margaret
4. Take Shelter
5. Le Quattro Volte
6. Meek's Cutoff
7. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
8. The Tree of Life
9. The Interrupters
10. A Dangerous Method
Last edited by dustysomers on Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Professor Wagstaff
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:27 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1) The Tree of Life (Malick)
2) The Myth of the American Sleepover (Mitchell)
3) Hugo (Scorsese)
4) Midnight in Paris (Allen)
5) Moneyball (Miller)
6) Margaret (Lonergan)
7) A Dangerous Method (Cronenberg)
8) Beginners (Mills)
9) Weekend (Haigh)
10) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
Honorable Mention: The Descendants, Hanna, Into the Abyss, Melancholia, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, The Skin I Live In, We Bought a Zoo, Young Adult
2) The Myth of the American Sleepover (Mitchell)
3) Hugo (Scorsese)
4) Midnight in Paris (Allen)
5) Moneyball (Miller)
6) Margaret (Lonergan)
7) A Dangerous Method (Cronenberg)
8) Beginners (Mills)
9) Weekend (Haigh)
10) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
Honorable Mention: The Descendants, Hanna, Into the Abyss, Melancholia, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, The Skin I Live In, We Bought a Zoo, Young Adult
Last edited by Professor Wagstaff on Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:11 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- dad1153
- Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:32 am
- Location: New York, NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
After a weekend of heavy-duty movie-going (which in NYC means spending close to $100 when you throw in the occasional pop-corn/soda snack) gotta reshuffle my list:dad1153 wrote:1. TIE: Melancholia (Von Trier); Another Earth (Cahill)
2. Moneyball (Miller)
3. Midnight in Paris (Allen)
4. A Dangerous Method (Cronenberg)
5. Captain America: The First Avenger (Johnston)
6. Drive (Refn)
7. Hugo 3D (Scorsese)
8. 13 Assassins (Miike)
9. Super (Gunn)
10. TIE: Cave of Forgotten Dreams 3D (Herzog); Pina 3D (Wenders)
10. 13 Assassins (Takashi Miike)
9. TIE: Cave of Forgotten Dreams 3D (Werner Herzog); Pina 3D (Wim Wenders)
8. Hugo 3D (Martin Scorsese)
7. The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
6. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
5. Captain America: The First Avenger (Joe Johnston)
4. Moneyball (Bennett Miller)
3. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
2. A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
1. TIE: Melancholia (Lars Von Trier); Another Earth (Mike Cahill)
Honorable Mentions: Super (James Gunn), Drive (Nicholas W. Refn), Young Adult (Jason Reitman), Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan), Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin).
Last edited by dad1153 on Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Klymkiw
- Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:18 pm
- Location: Dominion of Canada
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Here's a link to my full version. In the meantime, here a short form version of the list only.
Carnage
Carre Blanc
The Deep Blue Sea
Father's Day
God Bless America
I am a good person/I am a bad person
Keyhole
Melancholia
Midnight Son
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Carnage
Carre Blanc
The Deep Blue Sea
Father's Day
God Bless America
I am a good person/I am a bad person
Keyhole
Melancholia
Midnight Son
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Last edited by Klymkiw on Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Grand Wazoo
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:23 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Tree of Life
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. Drive
4. Melancholia
5. Mysteries of Lisbon
6. Shame
7. Certified Copy
8. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
9. I Saw The Devil
10. A Dangerous Method
Honorable Mentions: Tabloid, The Skin I Live In, Contagion, Pina, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Cold Weather, Into The Abyss
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. Drive
4. Melancholia
5. Mysteries of Lisbon
6. Shame
7. Certified Copy
8. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
9. I Saw The Devil
10. A Dangerous Method
Honorable Mentions: Tabloid, The Skin I Live In, Contagion, Pina, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Cold Weather, Into The Abyss
Last edited by Grand Wazoo on Wed Sep 23, 2015 11:25 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 6:04 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Still have a lot to see, so can only come up with a dynamic top 5 for now:
Snowtown (Kurzel)
The Tree of Life (Malick)
Melancholia (Von Trier)
Attenberg (Tsangari)
Hugo (Scorsese)
Snowtown (Kurzel)
The Tree of Life (Malick)
Melancholia (Von Trier)
Attenberg (Tsangari)
Hugo (Scorsese)
- puxzkkx
- Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:33 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. A Separation (Farhadi) ... A
2. Melancholia (von Trier) ... A-
3. Martha Marcy May Marlene (Durkin) ... A-
4. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay) ... A-
5. Breathing (Markovics) ... B+
6. Sleeping Sickness (Köhler) ... B+
7. The Tree of Life (Malick) ... B
8. Sleeping Beauty (Leigh) ... B
9. Elena (Zvyagintsev) ... B-
10. Bridesmaids (Feig) ... B-
11. The Help (Taylor) ... C+
12. Michael (Schleinzer) ... C+
13. Super 8 (Abrams) ... C
14. Tyrannosaur (Considine) ... D
2. Melancholia (von Trier) ... A-
3. Martha Marcy May Marlene (Durkin) ... A-
4. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay) ... A-
5. Breathing (Markovics) ... B+
6. Sleeping Sickness (Köhler) ... B+
7. The Tree of Life (Malick) ... B
8. Sleeping Beauty (Leigh) ... B
9. Elena (Zvyagintsev) ... B-
10. Bridesmaids (Feig) ... B-
11. The Help (Taylor) ... C+
12. Michael (Schleinzer) ... C+
13. Super 8 (Abrams) ... C
14. Tyrannosaur (Considine) ... D
-
- Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 5:31 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. The Innkeepers
2. Cold Fish
3. Essential Killing
4. "Hey Sparrow" by Peaking Lights video (dir. Cam Archer)
5. The Skin I Live In
2. Cold Fish
3. Essential Killing
4. "Hey Sparrow" by Peaking Lights video (dir. Cam Archer)
5. The Skin I Live In
-
- Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 6:40 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Into the Abyss (Herzog)
2. The Turin Horse (Tarr) - The end as nihilisticly banal.
3. Melancholia (Trier) - The end as spectacularly apocalyptic.
4. Le Quattro Volte (Frammartino) - The end as... neverending.
5. Drive (Refn)
6. The Tree of Life (Malick) - The end as gloriously rapturous.
7. Mysteries of Lisbon (Ruiz) - The end as a flash of bright.
8. Take Shelter (Nichols)
9. A Separation (Farhadi) - No villains, no heroes, only victims.
10. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
Followed by: Senna, Young Adult (would make a good 'adolescent' double bill with), Terri, A Dangerous Method, Le Havre, Hugo, The Artist, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Blind Spots: Another Earth, The Arbor, Attack the Block, The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu, Certified Copy, The Interrupters, Meek's Cutoff, Midnight in Paris, The Skin I Live In, Tabloid, Weekend
2. The Turin Horse (Tarr) - The end as nihilisticly banal.
3. Melancholia (Trier) - The end as spectacularly apocalyptic.
4. Le Quattro Volte (Frammartino) - The end as... neverending.
5. Drive (Refn)
6. The Tree of Life (Malick) - The end as gloriously rapturous.
7. Mysteries of Lisbon (Ruiz) - The end as a flash of bright.
8. Take Shelter (Nichols)
9. A Separation (Farhadi) - No villains, no heroes, only victims.
10. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
Followed by: Senna, Young Adult (would make a good 'adolescent' double bill with), Terri, A Dangerous Method, Le Havre, Hugo, The Artist, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Blind Spots: Another Earth, The Arbor, Attack the Block, The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu, Certified Copy, The Interrupters, Meek's Cutoff, Midnight in Paris, The Skin I Live In, Tabloid, Weekend
- bnowalk
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 2:27 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Still catching up, but I finally have ten worthy films. Except for not being to choose between my top two, my first four are pretty set in stone, and my fifth is probably best of the rest, but I expect the lower ranks to move around as I live with them. Explanations to come.
1. Meek's Cutoff by Kelly Reichardt -
2. This is Not a Film by Jafar Panahi -
3. Weekend by Andrew Haigh -
4. Margaret by Kenneth Lonergan -
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy by Tomas Alfredson -
6. Contagion by Steven Soderbergh -
7. The Tree of Life by Terrence Malick -
8. A Dangerous Method by David Cronenberg -
9. The Skin I Live In by Pedro Almodovar -
10. Into the Abyss by Werner Herzog -
Honorable Mentions
House of Pleasures (Bonello), and to a lesser extent Apollo 18 (Lopez-Gallego) and Carnage (Polanski).
Still haven't seen: The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu, Beginners, The Interrupters, The Kid with a Bike, Le Havre, Oki's Movie, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, The Turin Horse, Winter Vacation
1. Meek's Cutoff by Kelly Reichardt -
2. This is Not a Film by Jafar Panahi -
3. Weekend by Andrew Haigh -
4. Margaret by Kenneth Lonergan -
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy by Tomas Alfredson -
6. Contagion by Steven Soderbergh -
7. The Tree of Life by Terrence Malick -
8. A Dangerous Method by David Cronenberg -
9. The Skin I Live In by Pedro Almodovar -
10. Into the Abyss by Werner Herzog -
Honorable Mentions
House of Pleasures (Bonello), and to a lesser extent Apollo 18 (Lopez-Gallego) and Carnage (Polanski).
Still haven't seen: The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu, Beginners, The Interrupters, The Kid with a Bike, Le Havre, Oki's Movie, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, The Turin Horse, Winter Vacation
Last edited by bnowalk on Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Alyosha
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 8:50 am
- Location: Northern Sweden
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. The Tree of Life
2. Le Havre
3. Meek's Cutoff
4. The Kid With a Bike
5. Certified Copy
6. She Monkeys
7. The Secret World of Arrietty
8. Midnight in Paris
9. Melancholia
10. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Le Havre
3. Meek's Cutoff
4. The Kid With a Bike
5. Certified Copy
6. She Monkeys
7. The Secret World of Arrietty
8. Midnight in Paris
9. Melancholia
10. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:01 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
The Turin Horse
A Separation
The Kid With a Bike
Im Schatten
Melancholia
Drive
Another Year
Meek's Cutoff
Certified Copy
Oslo, August 31st
A Separation
The Kid With a Bike
Im Schatten
Melancholia
Drive
Another Year
Meek's Cutoff
Certified Copy
Oslo, August 31st
- Noiretirc
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:04 pm
- Location: VanIsle
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
This is a giveaway DVD on the latest edition of Believer mag. I blind bought. Was that good?MichaelB wrote:(Also seen:...... The Wolf Knife)
- TheDudeAbides
- Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:57 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
From the films I've seen so far:
1. Drive (Refn) 10/10
2. The Tree Of Life (Malick) 10/10
3. The Skin I Live In (Almodovar) 9/10
4. Blue Valentine (Cianfrance) 8.5/10
5. Attack the Block (Cornish) 8.5/10
6. Certified Copy (Kiarostami) 8.5/10
7. Beginners (Mills) 8.5/10
8. Bridesmaids (Feig) 8/10
9. Shame (McQueen) 7.5/10
10. Martha Marcy May Marlene (Durkin) 7.5/10
Rather Enjoyed: Hugo (Scorsese) 7.5/10, Take Shelter (Nichols) 7.5/10, The Guard (McDonagh) 7.5/10, Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher) 7.5/10, Headhunters (Tyldum) 7.5/10, Contagion (Soderbergh) 7/10
Hated: War Horse (Spielberg) 2/10, The Darkest Hour (Gorak) 2/10, Cowboys & Aliens (Favreau) 2/10, Real Steel (Levy) 2/10, Warrior (O'Connor) 2/10, The Thing (van Heijningen) 4.5/10, Battle L.A. (Liebesman) 3/10
1. Drive (Refn) 10/10
2. The Tree Of Life (Malick) 10/10
3. The Skin I Live In (Almodovar) 9/10
4. Blue Valentine (Cianfrance) 8.5/10
5. Attack the Block (Cornish) 8.5/10
6. Certified Copy (Kiarostami) 8.5/10
7. Beginners (Mills) 8.5/10
8. Bridesmaids (Feig) 8/10
9. Shame (McQueen) 7.5/10
10. Martha Marcy May Marlene (Durkin) 7.5/10
Rather Enjoyed: Hugo (Scorsese) 7.5/10, Take Shelter (Nichols) 7.5/10, The Guard (McDonagh) 7.5/10, Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher) 7.5/10, Headhunters (Tyldum) 7.5/10, Contagion (Soderbergh) 7/10
Hated: War Horse (Spielberg) 2/10, The Darkest Hour (Gorak) 2/10, Cowboys & Aliens (Favreau) 2/10, Real Steel (Levy) 2/10, Warrior (O'Connor) 2/10, The Thing (van Heijningen) 4.5/10, Battle L.A. (Liebesman) 3/10
Last edited by TheDudeAbides on Sat Sep 27, 2014 4:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- wigwam
- Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Margaret
2. Dark Horse
3. Turin Horse
4. Oslo, August 31st
5. Wuthering Heights
6. The Mill and the Cross
7. Photographic Memory
8. Familiar Ground
9. House of Tolerance
10. Melancholia
hon men:
Drive, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, We Need to Talk About Kevin, Win Win, Young Adult
imdb years
as of 2/11/13
2. Dark Horse
3. Turin Horse
4. Oslo, August 31st
5. Wuthering Heights
6. The Mill and the Cross
7. Photographic Memory
8. Familiar Ground
9. House of Tolerance
10. Melancholia
hon men:
Drive, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, We Need to Talk About Kevin, Win Win, Young Adult
imdb years
as of 2/11/13
Last edited by wigwam on Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:41 am, edited 2 times in total.
- paranoid-knight2008
- Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:15 am
- Location: USA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
02. Sucker Punch (Zack Snyder)
03. House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello)
04. Shame (Steve McQueen)
05. The Kid with a Bike (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
06. Young Adult (Jason Reitman)
07. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
08. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
09. Rango (Gore Verbinski)
10. Tomboy (Celine Sciamma)
02. Sucker Punch (Zack Snyder)
03. House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello)
04. Shame (Steve McQueen)
05. The Kid with a Bike (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
06. Young Adult (Jason Reitman)
07. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
08. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
09. Rango (Gore Verbinski)
10. Tomboy (Celine Sciamma)
- Niale
- Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 12:27 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Atlas Shrugged: Part I
2. The Beaver
3. The Help
4. Straw Dogs
5. New Year's Eve
6. The Artist
7. War Horse
8. The Iron Lady
9. Water For Elephants
10. The King's Speech
(nyuk nyuk nyuk)
2. The Beaver
3. The Help
4. Straw Dogs
5. New Year's Eve
6. The Artist
7. War Horse
8. The Iron Lady
9. Water For Elephants
10. The King's Speech
(nyuk nyuk nyuk)
- brendanjc
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:29 am
- Location: Seattle, WA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
My top 10:
1. A Separation (Farhadi)
2. The Raid: Redemption (Evans)
3. Margaret (Lonergan)
4. The Muppets (Bobin)
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
6. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
7. Attack The Block (Cornish)
8. The Artist (Hazanavicius)
9. Hanna (Wright)
10. The Skin I Live In (Almodóvar)
My next 10:
Contagion (Soderbergh)
The Innskeepers (West)
Warrior (O'Connor)
Source Code (Jones)
Moneyball (Miller)
Drive (Refn)
Jiro Dreams of Sushi (Gelb)
Pina (Wenders)
50/50 (Levine)
Winnie The Pooh (Anderson, Hall)
1. A Separation (Farhadi)
2. The Raid: Redemption (Evans)
3. Margaret (Lonergan)
4. The Muppets (Bobin)
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
6. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
7. Attack The Block (Cornish)
8. The Artist (Hazanavicius)
9. Hanna (Wright)
10. The Skin I Live In (Almodóvar)
My next 10:
Contagion (Soderbergh)
The Innskeepers (West)
Warrior (O'Connor)
Source Code (Jones)
Moneyball (Miller)
Drive (Refn)
Jiro Dreams of Sushi (Gelb)
Pina (Wenders)
50/50 (Levine)
Winnie The Pooh (Anderson, Hall)
-
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:59 pm
- Location: LA, CA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Have not seen enough to make a top 10 yet:
Not Bad:
Tree of Life
Drive
Midnight in Paris
Descendants
Young Adult
Shame
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Yellow Sea
Miss Bala
Might Give Another Shot Someday:
Melancholia
The Skin I Live In
Hugo
Contagion
50/50
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Would Not Watch Again:
Hanna
Girl With the Dragon Tatoo
Rampart
Not Bad:
Tree of Life
Drive
Midnight in Paris
Descendants
Young Adult
Shame
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Yellow Sea
Miss Bala
Might Give Another Shot Someday:
Melancholia
The Skin I Live In
Hugo
Contagion
50/50
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Would Not Watch Again:
Hanna
Girl With the Dragon Tatoo
Rampart
-
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 11:06 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Elit Squad: The enemy within
2. Young Adult
3. The Tree of Life
4. Submarine
5. Bridesmaids
6. Wuthering Heights
7. Beginners
8. L'Apollonide (House of Tolerance)
9. The Muppets
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin
2. Young Adult
3. The Tree of Life
4. Submarine
5. Bridesmaids
6. Wuthering Heights
7. Beginners
8. L'Apollonide (House of Tolerance)
9. The Muppets
10. We Need to Talk About Kevin
Last edited by felipe on Tue May 07, 2013 8:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
- John Edmond
- Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:35 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. L' Apollonide
2. Mildred Pierce
3. The Turin Horse
4. Melancholia
5. Almayer's Folly
6. The Deep Blue Sea
7. The Skin I Live In
8. Drive
9. We Need to talk about Kevin
10. Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy
Honourable Mentions: A Dangerous Method, A Separation.
2. Mildred Pierce
3. The Turin Horse
4. Melancholia
5. Almayer's Folly
6. The Deep Blue Sea
7. The Skin I Live In
8. Drive
9. We Need to talk about Kevin
10. Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy
Honourable Mentions: A Dangerous Method, A Separation.
Last edited by John Edmond on Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:07 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Philadelphia, U.S.A.
1. The Day He Arrives
2. The Kid with a Bike
3. The Trip
4. Poetry/Secret Sunshine (2007) (tie)
5. Another Year
6. Le Quattro Volte (The Four Times)
7. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
8. Tuesday, After Christmas
9. Contagion
10. Patrice O’Neal: Elephant in the Room, directed by Beth McCarthy
The next ten
11. The Umbrella Man, directed by Errol Morris/Tabloid (tie)
12. The Princess Montpensier
13. Source Code
14. Ip Man 2, directed by Wilson Yip
15. Into the Abyss
16. The Tree of Life
17. Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives
18. Nostalgia for the Light
19. Luck (pilot episode), directed by Michael Mann
20. Aurora
1. The Day He Arrives
2. The Kid with a Bike
3. The Trip
4. Poetry/Secret Sunshine (2007) (tie)
5. Another Year
6. Le Quattro Volte (The Four Times)
7. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
8. Tuesday, After Christmas
9. Contagion
10. Patrice O’Neal: Elephant in the Room, directed by Beth McCarthy
The next ten
11. The Umbrella Man, directed by Errol Morris/Tabloid (tie)
12. The Princess Montpensier
13. Source Code
14. Ip Man 2, directed by Wilson Yip
15. Into the Abyss
16. The Tree of Life
17. Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives
18. Nostalgia for the Light
19. Luck (pilot episode), directed by Michael Mann
20. Aurora
- repeat
- Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:04 am
- Location: high in the Custerdome
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Top ten, alphabetically:
1. The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo)
2. The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies)
3. Dreileben (Christian Petzold, Dominik Graf, Christoph Hochhäusler)
4. Hors Satan (Bruno Dumont)
5. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
6. Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
7. Oslo, August 31st (Joachim Trier)
8. Play (Ruben Östlund)
9. Sleeping Sickness (Ulrich Köhler)
10. Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols)
Not bad: Breathing (Karl Markovics), Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev), I Wish (Kore-eda Hirokazu), The Minister (Pierre Schoeller), Monsieur Lazhar (Philippe Falardeau), She Monkeys (Lisa Aschan), Tabloid (Errol Morris)
Forget it: This Must Be the Place (Paolo Sorrentino)
Yet to watch: Turin Horse, Killer Joe, L'Apollonide
1. The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo)
2. The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies)
3. Dreileben (Christian Petzold, Dominik Graf, Christoph Hochhäusler)
4. Hors Satan (Bruno Dumont)
5. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
6. Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
7. Oslo, August 31st (Joachim Trier)
8. Play (Ruben Östlund)
9. Sleeping Sickness (Ulrich Köhler)
10. Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols)
Not bad: Breathing (Karl Markovics), Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev), I Wish (Kore-eda Hirokazu), The Minister (Pierre Schoeller), Monsieur Lazhar (Philippe Falardeau), She Monkeys (Lisa Aschan), Tabloid (Errol Morris)
Forget it: This Must Be the Place (Paolo Sorrentino)
Yet to watch: Turin Horse, Killer Joe, L'Apollonide
Last edited by repeat on Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:06 pm, edited 4 times in total.