Sorry that I've been away for so long. I've been wrapped up with teaching and a ton of side projects in my free time. Here's my final viewing log for the project:
300: Rise of an Empire (Noam Murro, 2014): Despite the first film being a fascistic mess, there was still something that I liked about the bellicose junk. This was just junk. Eva Green does a decent enough job as the treacherous Artemisia, but Sullivan Stapleton's Themistocles is a poor replacement for Gerard Butler's more interesting Leonidas. The film is also a tonal mess, featuring speeches in praise of freedom, while extolling virtues of dictatorship, and spending its run time thumping you with its 'War-Fuck Yeah!' message, and then ending with a remix of Back Sabbath's decidedly anti-war "War Pigs" (an odd choice for a film set in ancient Greece). This was just awful.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony Russo and Joe Russo, 2014): Though it's more superhero flick than war film, there are easily enough espionage/war elements in this genre-bending escapist fantasy to warrant inclusion in the list. As those following the Marvel cinematic universe know, Captain America (Chris Evans), a super soldier flash frozen in battle during WWII, is awakened in modern day New York at the end of the first film by SHIELD (a global espionage agency) to take part in their Avengers initiative. In this installment Cap finds himself trapped in the middle of an all out battle between SHIELD and sleeper agents from the world domination desiring Hydra, itself a relic of WWII that survived in the shadows until now. I'm not the biggest fan of superhero films, but I have to admit that I've enjoyed both entries in the series. Here a strong lead by Evans gets a boost from solid supporting performances from Robert Redford and Scarlett Johansson. The film's weakest parts come with Anthony Mackie's Falcon scenes, though their difficulties lie more in the hokey interpretation of the character than the actor's portrayal.
The Civil War (Ken Burns, 1990): And now on to the sublime with my first exposure to one of Ken Burns's long form documentaries. I've seen clips of the first episode in high school and have heard nothing but praise from its viewers, but I wasn't prepared for just how amazing this omnibus examination of the war was. Combining expert commentary (Shelby Foote!) with period pictures and letters from the war's participants, there is so much information here that any Civil War historian is bound to learn something. There's no way that this is going anywhere outside of my top ten.
Fertile Memory (Michel Khleifi, 1980): Khleifi's docudrama (though it seems to fall
mostly on 'docu' side) tells the story of two Muslim women living in occupied areas of Palestine as they struggle with the daily bullshit that they have to put up with from both the Israeli occupation and the patriarchal demands of Palestinian society. Unfortunately, I watched this one months ago and don't remember enough to say anything clear on it. What I do remember, I remember liking though.
From Up On Poppy Hill (Goro Miyazaki, 2011): Goro Miyazaki's
Tales from the Earthsea was a mess so it's nice to see him do a little bit better here with a tale of a group of precocious teens coming to grips with the fallout of WWII nearly twenty years after Japan's surrender. I know that it's a bit of a stretch calling this a war film, but I watched it for the project and liked it just enough to give it a slight recommendation.
The Good German (Steven Soderbergh, 2006): Soderbergh's black & white neo-noir pulls a bit of a
Psycho by first following Toby Maguire's scheming private Tully around occupied West Berlin, before switching over to his journalist attachment payed by George Clooney. The whole film centers around the search for a missing Nazi scientist whose wife (or widow?) Lena (Cate Blanchett) has taken up prostitution as a way to get money to go to America. A lot of things happen, but I had a hard time caring about any of it since everyone involved tries so earnestly to invoke a certain mood that it all comes off as so...forced. Skip it.
The Himmler Project (Romuald Karmakar, 2000): Manfred Zapatka sits behind a desk for three hours while reading a speech of Himmler's. If this sounds like something that you'd enjoy, then you are not me.
John Carter (Andrew Stanton, 2012): While this was savaged by critics on its initial release I've seen a few defenses of it pop up here and there as an underrated genre flick that failed to find an audience because of a botched marketing campaign. Don't buy the hype. This is a confusing turd of a movie set in parallel civil wars in America and Mars. It's even worse than I could have imagined.
Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann, 1992): Daniel Day-Lewis stars as Hawkeye in this middling adaptation from auteur director Michael Mann. Costarring Madeleine Stowe as Cora Munro the film features some of the most stunningly beautiful nature photography from the early 90s, but also strangely wooden performances from otherwise great actors. It's nice to watch, but not so much that I'd ever feel compelled to revisit it.
Marriage of the Blessed (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1989): Makhmalbaf's profoundly unsettling tale follows Haji (Mahmud Bigham), a veteran of the war between Iran and Iraq. Suffering from what we can only assume is a severe and undiagnosed case of PTSD, Haji spends his days in a constant battle for sanity that puts into doubt his own career as a journalist as well as his engagement. However, his bride-to-be defies her family by sticking with him in a move that leads to them drawing the ire of the Iranian state. This is a miraculous little film in it's criticism of both the effects of war and the totalitarian culture that actively seeks to crush those who can no longer adapt to its demands.
Ministry of Fear (Fritz Lang, 1944): Quite probably the biggest of my remaining holes in Lang's oeuvre is now filled, with the inclusion of this oddball WWII third rail spy thriller. Ray Milland stars as Stephen Neale, a British everyman who stumbles into trouble after winning a pie at his local county fair. Unbeknownst to him, the pie contains a hidden message that was bound for someone else until he entered the mix, and now the Nazi agents operating in the UK will stop at nothing to get it back and take him out in the process. As you've surely noticed, the plot is as silly as it gets, but thanks to the able hands of director Lang, its imperfections can be easily overlooked.
Swing Shift (Jonathan Demme, 1984): Sadly the same cannot be said for Jonathan Demme's frequently lauded look at Rosie the Riveters that worked the assembly lines in WWII. Goldie Hawn stars as Kay Walsh, a married woman who finds herself separated from her husband Jack (Ed Harris) after he enlists in the Army. Kay and her female friends in the same predicament begin working in a airplane manufacturing plant where she encounters Lucky (Kurt Russell), a roustabout too lazy to join the war effort, but enough of Lothario to make her forget her husband. Very little rung true for me in the film. I suppose that some women fall for bad boys, but Lucky was so much of a cad in here that I can't imagine why anyone would care for him.
Threads (Mick Jackson, 1984): Jackson's made-for-TV movie about the lead up to and after effects of a nuclear conflict between the USSR and the West has garnered quite a critical reputation, but for the life of me I can't figure out why. The film follows the Kemp family, a group of working class Pollyannas in Sheffield who barely follow the news, and dismiss the gossip of armed nuclear conflict. Boy are they wrong, when they fail to adequately follow their local preparedness instructions and find themselves scattered around the town as the bombs begin to fall. Most of the film follows both the short and long term effect of the disintegration of government and atomic poisoning. The further it goes, however, the farther away it stretches from pulpy melodrama to stuff-of-legend camp.
By the time of the final few scenes where the remaining Kemps are ersatz mutants and feral children rule the city it's finished its descent into campy 1950s sci-fi/horror instead of a thoughtful look at the danger of nuclear war.
Ulysses' Gaze (Theo Angelopoulos, 1995): Harvey Keitel stars as A, a Greek-American director who returns to his native land in hopes of finding out the truth behind the country's original filmmakers, the Manakia brothers, who according to legend traversed the countryside filming daily Greek life until they mysteriously disappeared during a war. Did they really exist? Were they killed by the fighting? Unfortunately, A's quest for the truth is hampered by contemporary strife with battles and bloodshed everywhere around him. Like the handful of other Angelopoulos films that I've seen, this one is slow, meditative, and resists easy answers. This isn't always a good thing, but it mostly works here. I think that perhaps some more judicious editing could have made this effort go from 'good' to 'great', but there's little point in quibbling over what's here.
An Unforgettable Summer (Lucian Pintilie, 1994): British actress Kristin Scott Thomas stars as Romanian Marie-Thérèse Von Debretsy (and speaks the language as well!) in this tale of an early-20th century central European military family. When she turns down a flirtatious proposal from her husband's CO, the family finds themselves uprooted to the countryside as punishment where the urban-born Von Debretsy feels ill at ease. While she loves her husband, what follows does not make for a cheery film, as the ravages of the regional conflict wear away at her. Thomas does a great job in her role, and Calin Ghibu's camera perfectly captures the beauty of the remote Romanian outpost. This is an easy recommendation.